The Campaign for Brescia University - Gateway to Our Second Century
Netclassroom Moodle Apply Now
Related Information

Brescia Celebrates Students’ Academic Achievements

Brescia University held its annual Honors Convocation on Sunday to celebrate the academic achievements of its students and awarded a number of honors, scholarships and other recognition.

Brescia University alumnus, Grant Collins, ’14 was the featured speaker and related to the students, recalling his time in their shoes just four years ago. He cited the Brescia University commitment of ‘devotion to learning’ and spoke about how the liberal arts education at Brescia University encourages students to be excited about learning and encourages them to think outside the box and ask the hard questions. He quoted Ray Dalio, entrepreneur, investor, and philanthropist, and his belief that life is a machine that you, yourself build.

“I, like many of you receiving an award today, am in my early stage. I am a sponge, trying to absorb anything I read, see, or learn from a mentor, or veteran in my field. I believe that Brescia University has provided that to you in their liberal arts education,” stated Collins. “By having a liberal arts education, you have not only the skills in your primary field of study, but in a wide array of studies, expanding your love for learning and hopefully showing you the hidden side to another area of life. I hope your devotion to learning continues, as you build your machine.”

Collins attended Brescia University and was a member of the Alpha Chi Honor Society, served as Student Government Association Treasurer, was a student tutor, and a member of the Men’s Golf Team. He graduated in 2014 Cum Laude with a degree in math, and a minor in finance and economics.

Upon graduation, Collins entered the financial advising industry and most recently opened his own Edward Jones branch in Owensboro. He currently serves as the President of the Brescia University Alumni Association and is a member of the Brescia University Board of Trustees Finance Committee.

The following students received honors at the event:

Scholarships

Adam Hayden, Maceo, Kentucky, Florence Henderson Scholarship

Alanna Mudd, Caneyville, Kentucky, Sr. Sharon Sullivan Endowed Scholarship

Amy Dolen, Caneyville, Kentucky, Sr. Mary Jean Cotter Art Scholarship

Amy Kluck, Owensboro, Kentucky, Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship

Annie Emert, Atwood, Tennessee, Greulich Scholarship;

Autumn Tonkins, Evansville, Indiana, Sr. Mary Jean Cotter Art Scholarship

Cole Hughes, Rockport, Indiana, Robert McDowell Scholarship

Courtney Klueppel, Eddyville, Kentucky, Sr. Casimir Czurles Biology Scholarship

Devin Ford, Philpot, Kentucky, Florence Henderson Scholarship

Dillon Geralds, Tompkinsville, Kentucky, John D. & Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship

Emily Combs, Central City, Kentucky, Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship

Essence Mann, Clarksville, Tennessee, Gary Karr Scholarship

Jeanna James, Owensboro, Kentucky, Phillip Hayden Memorial Scholarship;

Jennie Alexis Satterfield, Owensboro, Kentucky, Delbert S. Murphy Alumni Scholarship;

John Bolin, Lewisport, Kentucky, Margarite Hawkett Art Scholarship

Kassi Gilbert, Lebanon Junction, Kentucky, Theodore Carslile Swigert Chemistry Scholarship

Kelsey Whitaker, Central City, Kentucky, August C. Muckler Education Scholarship

Kevin Larrea, Yonkers, New York, Lincoln Service Business Scholarship

Kyle Robinson, Henderson, Kentucky, Sr. Mary Carmel Browning Scholarship

Makenzie Jackson, Owensboro, Kentucky, Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship

Mallorie Polston, Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship

Mary Kyndra Hagan, Owensboro, Kentucky, Bill & Jacinta Garinger Scholarship

Mary Sumlut, Owensboro, Kentucky, Geoffrey Ferry Scholarship

Medardas Jurjonas, Hendersonville, Tennessee, Sr. Alberta Birkhead Memorial Business Scholarship

Megan Stapleton, Huntingburg, Indiana, Owensboro Civitan Jack Keeney Memorial Scholarship

Megan Weinzapfel, Evansville, Indiana, Robert McDowell Scholarship

Morgan Thomas, Owensboro, Kentucky, Virginia Stout Fitzgerald Scholarship;

Paytience Ferguson, Cloverport, Kentucky, Sr. Robert Irene Golden Art Scholarship

Robert Davis Mitchell, Spotsville, Kentucky, William M. Elmer Business Scholarship

Ryan Oates, Hazel, Kentucky, Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship

Rylan Smith, Beaver Dam, Kentucky, J. B. Hocker Good Government Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Cox, Fayetteville, Tennessee, Florence Henderson Scholarship

Taylor Love, Hartford, Kentucky, Sr. Mary Jean Cotter Art Scholarship

Teresa Whitten, Owensboro, Kentucky, J. B. Hocker Good Government Endowed Scholarship

Tessie Myres, Rockport, Indiana, Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship

Therese Wilhite, Owensboro, Kentucky, Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship

Trevor Brown, Henderson, Kentucky, Charles E. Field Business Scholarship

Tristan Haight, Florence Henderson Scholarship

 

Awards

Abigail Munger, Prospect, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Ceramics and the Rembrandt Art Scholar Award

Alana Heitzer, El, Paso, Texas, Outstanding Field Practicum BSW Student

Amy Dolen, Caneyville, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Sculpture and Graphic Design

Angela Kurz, Owensboro, Kentucky, High Scholastic Achievement

Audrey Mehling, Huntingburg, Indiana, High Scholastic Achievement

Brent Crawford, Clarkson, Kentucky, Sr. Michelle Morek Award for Outstanding Senior in Biology

Brookelyn Hattabaugh, Medora, Indiana, Institute of Management Accountants Honors Award

Cait Hutton, Trenton, New Jersey, High Scholastic Achievement

Cameron Robinson, White Plains, Kentucky, High Scholastic Achievement

Cheyenne Bennett, Rembrandt Art Scholar Award

Courtney Reels, Bowling Green, Kentucky, Outstanding Achievement in Communications Sciences and Disorders

Dakota Barron, Manhattan, Kansas, High Scholastic Achievement

Danielle Hancock, Owensboro, Kentucky, Outstanding Service Award in Biology

Elizabeth Williams, Owensboro, Kentucky, Certification in Public Child Welfare in the Commonwealth of Kentucky

Emily Combs, Central, City, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Printmaking

Haley Coons, Owensboro, Kentucky, Outstanding Accounting Student

Hallie Popham, Cloverport, Kentucky, High Scholastic Achievement

Helen Coyle, Hardinsburg, Kentucky, High Scholastic Achievement

Hope Walker, Midland, Michigan, High Scholastic Achievement

Jeanna James, Owensboro, Kentucky, LaVega Clements History Honors Award

Jeanne Etheridge, Kennesaw, Georgia, Outstanding Field Practicum MSW Student

Jenifer McLuskie, Herndon, Virginia, Outstanding Master’s of Social Work Student

Jennie Alexis Satterfield, Owensboro, Kentucky, Outstanding Achievement in Psychology Award

John Bolin, Lewisport, Kentucky, Juror’s Choice Award and the Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Painting

Jordan Blemker, Oakland City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Mathematics

Justin Roberts, Mayfield, Kentucky, High Scholastic Achievement and the Outstanding Business Student

Kay McDonnell, Big Timber, Montana, High Scholastic Achievement

Krystal Preuss, Alpha, Minnesota, High Scholastic Achievement

Leah Armstrong, Bowling Green, Kentucky, Lucinda Clements Literature Honors Award

Lynnann Harding, Tell City, Indiana, Special Recognition in the Biology Area

Mallorie Polston, Sr. George Ann Cecil Leadership Award for Excellence in the Field of Education

Michael Stoxstill, Hendersonville, Tennessee, High Scholastic Achievement

Molly Steinseifer, Marquette Heights, Illinois, High Scholastic Achievement

Paytience Ferguson, Cloverport, Kentucky, and Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Drawing

Ryan Oates, Hazel, Kentucky, Fred. J. Clements Science Award

Sara Lewis, Lewisport, Kentucky, Maggie Clements Religious Studies Award and High Scholastic Achievement

Shaun Conklin, Owensboro, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Photography

Taylor Love, Hartford, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Mixed Media

Tonya Tivitt, Hardinsburg, Kentucky, Outstanding Student in Computer Science

Trevor Elliott, Owensboro, Kentucky, Outstanding 1st Year Mathematics Student

Tristan Haight, Outstanding Service Award in Biology

William Litsey, Owensboro, Kentucky, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Foundations

Wyatt Locke, Orlando, Florida, Outstanding Bachelor’s of Social Work Student

 

Honors College Graduates

Amanda McKnight, Strunk, Kentucky

Courtney Reels, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Dakota Barron, Manhattan, Kansas

Hallie Popham, Cloverport, Kentucky

Helen Coyle, Hardinsburg, Kentucky

Jennifer Minton, Owensboro, Kentucky

Justin Roberts, Mayfield, Kentucky

Leah Armstrong, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Margaret Ballou, Louisville, Kentucky

Samantha Steckler, Leopold, Indiana

Savannah Maxberry, Rockport, Indiana

 

Student Athletes

Brandon Stacker, Bowling, Green, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Cole Hughes, Rockport, Indiana, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Corey Mason, Evansville, Indiana, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Courtney Klueppel, Eddyville, Kentucky, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Divinity Price, Toledo, Ohio, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Haley Coons, Owensboro, Kentucky, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Jacob Bostick, Bowling, Green, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Jamie Jolley, Boonville, Indiana, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Jaycie Luna, Olney, Illinois, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Jennie Alexis Satterfield, Owensboro, Kentucky, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Justin Roberts, Mayfield, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Madeline Jones, Mount Carmel, Illinois, St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes

Micah Swift, Owensboro, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Noah Cunningham, Slaughters, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

Robert Davis Mitchell, Spotsville, Kentucky, St. Sebastian Award for Scholar Athletes

 

Alpha Chi

Abigail Leanhart, Prospect, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Annie Emert, Atwood, Tennessee, Alpha Chi New Member

April Gilbert, Central City, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Ashley Kruta, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member and Leadership

Benjamin Sammet, Crestwood, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Brooklyn Cole, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Caleb Tisher, San, Antonio, Texas, Alpha Chi New Member

Courtney Reels, Bowling Green, Kentucky, Alpha Chi Leadership

Dakota Barron, Manhattan, Kansas, Alpha Chi New Member and Leadership

Helen Coyle, Hardinsburg, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Jennie Alexis Satterfield, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Jessica Embry, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Kathleen Jurkiewicz, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi Leadership

Kaylee Crawley, Louisville, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Mallorie Polston, Utica, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Mariah Kramer, Haubstadt, Indiana, Alpha Chi New Member

Morgan Thomas, Owensboro, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Natasha Tackett, Pikeville, Kentucky, Alpha Chi Leadership

Ryan Oates, Hazel, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Rylan Smith, Beaver, Dam, Kentucky, Alpha Chi New Member

Samantha Steckler, Leopold, Indiana, Alpha Chi New Member

Sara Lewis, Lewisport, Kentucky, Alpha Chi Leadership

 

Phi Alpha Honor Society of Social Work                                       

Bethany Corbin, Bidwell, Ohio

Crystal Sapp, Owensboro, Kentucky

Darrell Morris, Lawton, Oklahoma

Debra Pitts, Hopkinsville, Kentucky

Erica Johnson, Madison, Wisconsin

Katlyn Mendoza, Sturgis, Kentucky

Kayla Draughn, Wahiawa, Hawaii

Kim Gibson, Decatur, Georgia

Krystal Ordoyne, Caledonia, Mississippi

Merry Nobles, Cottondale, Alabama

Michael Stoxstill, Hendersonville, Tennessee

Nancy Mount, Somerset, New

Rebecca Moore, Irrigon, Oregon

Tyneisha Taylor, Hampton, Georgia

Zaria Parks, Glade Spring, Virginia

 

For more information, please contact Kayla Altman at 270.686.2111 or [email protected].