Brescia University awarded degrees at the RiverPark Center on May 13, 2023. The University gained over 200 new alumni. The following students received degrees as indicated:
Associate of Arts (A.A.)
Associate of Science (A.S.)
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
Bachelor of Science (B.S.)
Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.)
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Master of Science in Clinical Psychology (M.S. in Clinical Psychology)
Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology (M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology)
Master of Social Work (M.S.W.)
Scholarly Honors
Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.5
Magna Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.7
Summa Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.9
+Honors College, Alpha Chi, Psi Chi, and/or Phi Alpha Honor Society
Kentucky
Beaver Dam
Madison Lynn Basham, B.S. in Chemistry with a Biology Minor
Natalie Young, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Beech Creek
Elisabeth Grace Joines, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Cum Laude)
Bonnieville
Autum Taylor Riggs, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Bowling Green
Jerrius Tyler Borden, B.S. in Business
Dashia Demetry Shanklin, B.S.W in Social Work
Cadiz
Darrin Larkin Brown, B.S.W in Social Work
Micah Logan Brown, B.S. in Psychology
Ashlyn Blake Keller, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Calhoun
Kaela Howard, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Central City
Meredith Grace Mayes, M.B.A.
Clay
Jorge Uriel Torres, B.S. in Accounting (Cum Laude)
Eddyville
Cameron Bret Dean, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Business, Psychology and Sports Management
Elizabethtown
+James Lewis Barrow, Jr., B.S. in Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Kevin Roman, A.S. in Business
Fisherville
Alexandra Victoria Harshfield, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)
Greenville
+Hannah Renea Everett, B.S. in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Clark Daniel Hall, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)
Hardinsburg
Abigail Jane Morton, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing (Summa Cum Laude)
Harrodsburg
Aubrey Elizabeth Jones, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Hawesville
+Brittany Lynn Brown, B.S. in Middle School Education: Mathematics and Science with Teacher Certification in 5-9 (Summa Cum Laude)
+Leah Schwindel, M.S.W.
Jessica Nicole Keown Wells, B.S. in Special Education: Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders with Teacher Certification in P-12 and Elementary Education P-5
Hazard
Arianna S. Day, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Henderson
Mickey Blue, B.A. in English (Magna Cum Laude)
Kendra LeAnn Borum, M.S.W.
Breanna Lynn Chester, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Education and English
+ Laura S. Stone, M.S.W.
Hopkinsville
Ja’Tia Bailey, B.S.W in Social Work
Damon Austin Rutledge, A.A. in Human Services
Adam Michael Wills, B.S. in Business
Horse Branch
Britney Allen Jones, B.S.W in Social Work
Irvington
Riley Elizabeth Collins, B.A. in Secondary Social Studies with a Teacher Certification Grades 8-12
Knottsville
Lillian Clair Mudd, B.S. in Computer Science (Cum Laude)
Leitchfield
Dalton Robert Shiarella, B.S. in Accounting
Lewisport
Tyler Edward Walz, B.S. in Biology
Lexington
Bertha Brittany Ann Purnell, B.S. in Psychology
Louisville
Jada Simone Saunders, B.A. in Graphic Design
Madisonville
+Kelsey Dee Dugger, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
+Brittany Christine Lear, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
+Laura Elizabeth Jones, B.S. in Psychology with a Spanish Minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Joie Louise Porter, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Morganfield
Eva Claire Cassidy, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management
Nortonville
Hannah Cartner, M.B.A. with Management Emphasis
Owensboro
Emily Adcock, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Breanna N. Alderton, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Education & Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Kelsey N. Bailey, M.B.A.
Skye Doh Benidayta, B.S.W in Social Work
Avery Elisabeth Burke, M.S.W.
Russell M. Burton, Jr., M.B.A.
Haley Michelle Carter, B.S. in Special Education: Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders with a Teacher Certification in P-12 and Elementary Education P-5 (Magna Cum Laude)
+Thomas Miles Clark, B.S. in Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Isaac Wayne Crabtree, B.S. in Biochemistry
Larry D. Davidson, M.B.A. with Management Emphasis
Audrey Marie Dickens, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)
Madison Dunaway, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)
Bethany J. Durbin, A.A. in Human Services
+Keely Mae Eans, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
+Natalie Marie Estes, B.S. in Psychology
Madeline Lee Flaherty, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Daniel Patrick Fulkerson, Special Education Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders with a Teacher Certification in P-12 and Elementary Education P-5 (Cum Laude)
Sofia Valeria Gonzalez Rubio, B.S. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Sarah Hale, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
Brandy Sue Hoagland, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
+Lydea Abigayle Howard, B.S. in Elementary Education with a Teacher Certification Grades P-5 (Magna Cum Laude)
Bar Jor, B.S. in Business
John Matthew Judd, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Natalie Leibfreid, B. S. in Psychology
Kaylee Suzann Madewell, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Kalyn Jade Mangold, B.A. in English
Joshua David Martin, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Jax Matthews, B.S. in Psychology
Mackenzie Mattingly, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Erin Howard McHenry, M.B.A.
Emily Renee Miller, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Teresa Tinsley Morris, M.B.A.
Caylene Elizabeth Newton, B.S.W in Social Work
+Bianca Reyes Ortiz, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Alex Edward Payne, B.A. in Secondary English with a Teacher Certification Grades 8-12
Kathy L. Payne, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
+Sarah Pfeil, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)
+Hadley Nicole Phelps, A.S. in Health Science
Westley Tyler Quick, A.A. in Human Services
Sonya Ray, M.S.W.
Lucas Daniel Rigling, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)
Katherine Marie Risley, M.B.A.
Allison N. Rittmeyer, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Human Resource Management (Cum Laude)
Claire Alexandra Roberts, B.S. in Middle School Education English and Science with Teacher Certification in 5-9 (Cum Laude)
Kristen Robison, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Barbara Sandifer, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Human Resource Management
Aubrie Michelle Schueler, B.A. in Secondary Social Studies with a Teacher Certification Grades 8-12 (Cum Laude)
Charlotte Raye Sheeks, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
Shawnda Richelle Stanley, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Micah Angelica Swift, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Jessee Swope, B.S. in Accounting
Clarence Robert Tapp, Jr., B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Theology and Business
Samantha Taylor Kaai, M.B.A.
+Bailey Thomas, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Alexis Marie Trogden, B.S. in Business
Madelyn P. Voyles, B.S.W in Social Work and has met all requirements for Certification in Public Child Welfare in Kentucky (Cum Laude)
Brooke Ward, B.A. in Graphic Design
Courtney Lynne Weedman, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Park City
+Megan Angelica Bartley, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
Philpot
+Patrick Joseph Edge, B.S. in Biochemistry/Biology with a Chemistry Minor (Magna Cum Laude)
+Michael Steven Haynes, B.S. in Biochemistry (Cum Laude)
Abigail E. Manley, B.S. in Business (Summa Cum Laude)
Martha June Martell, B.A. in English (Cum Laude)
Emily Elizabeth Stanley, B.S. in Elementary Education with Teacher Certification Grades P-5 (Summa Cum Laude)
Russellville
Alexander Krohn, B.S. in Accounting
Sacramento
+Justin Capps, B.S. in Computer Science (Cum Laude)
Sebree
Chelsea R. Bartrum, B.S. in Biology (Magna Cum Laude)
Utica
+Emily Elizabeth Cooper, B.S. in Elementary Education with a Teacher Certification Grades P-5 (Summa Cum Laude)
Sabryna McCubbin, B.S. in Psychology
Christian Bailey Wiggins, B.S.W in Social Work
Walton
Alecea Renae Homer, B.S.W in Social Work
Whitesville
Savannah Mae Aull, B.S. in Business: Emphases in Finance and Economics (Magna Cum Laude)
+Brittney Faith Booker, B.S. in Elementary Education with a Teacher Certification Grades P-5 (Summa Cum Laude)
Meredith Brooke Harley, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Jacob Michael Mills, B.S. in Accounting
Morgan Elizabeth Porter, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Bailey Thomas Wright, A.A. in Liberal Arts
Cameron Michael Wright, B.S. in Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Alabama
Huntsville
Kelly Marie Mattos, M.S.W.
Arizona
Mesa
Morgan Marie Jarchow, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Surprise
Megan Miller, M.S.W.
California
Alto Loma
Stephanie Ursula Vasquez, M.S.W.
Aurora
Angela R. Stover, B.S.W in Social Work
Bakersfield
Ashley Michele Bonkosky, B.A. in Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies
Gustine
Brian Oliveira, B.S.W in Social Work
Riverside
Veronica Delgado, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
San Francisco
John Paul Johnson, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Temecula
Catherine Oneyda Mendoza, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Tracy
Bianca Rosa Grygo, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Colorado
Craig
Kevin Kohlbrenner, B.S.W in Social Work
Ridgway
Megan J. McCabe, B.S.W in Social Work
Florida
Hollister
Jennifer Young, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Kathleen
Tiffany Danielle Fisher, M.S.W.
Stuart
Jennifer Isabel Acosta, A.A. in Human Services
Hawaii
Kailua
Autumn Diane Negron, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Illinois
McLeansboro
Bailey Ray Stricklin, B.S. in Accounting (Cum Laude)
Schaumburg
Joanna Christine Magdaleno, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Quincy
Katie L. Elmore, B.S.W in Social Work
Indiana
Canaan
Heather Garcia, M.S.W.
Fishers
Laurel Dove Hotchkiss, B.S. in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Fort Branch
+Abagale Kaylee Huelsman, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Shealyn Faith Riggs, B.S. in Accounting with a Spanish Minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Fort Wayne
+Hannah Ruthann Beitler, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Greenwood
+Holly Nicole DeWitt, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Newburgh
Brittany Patton, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Plainville
+Shom Cooper Berry, B.S. in Financial Mathematics; Business: Emphases in Finance & Economics with a Psychology Minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Richland
Kyla R. Dilger, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Cum Laude)
Tell City
Bailey Little, B.S. in Communication Sciences & Disorders (Cum Laude)
Joseph Brandon Piper, B.S. in Accounting
Austin Snyder, B. S. in Accounting
Terre Haute
Marianne Glaziner, B.S. in Biology with a Chemistry Minor (Magna Cum Laude)
Iowa
Ottumwa
Mason Aschenbrenner, B.A. in Political Science: Emphasis in Public Administration
Louisiana
Sulphur
Kathleen Denise Cormier, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Psychology and Social Work
Michigan
Bloomfield Hills
Sharilyn Rowe, B.S.W in Social Work
Jackson
Erika Renee Wade, B.S. in Psychology
Memphis
Benjamin Louis Brown, B.S. in Psychology
Port Huron
Wendy Toni Covrea, B.S.W in Social Work
Minnesota
Virginia
Kendra Rae Jones, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
White Bear Lake
Noah McClain, B.S. in Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Mississippi
Corinth
Tamatha Willis, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology
Morton
Alisha Renada Ward, M.S.W.
Missouri
Caruthersville
Maria G. Ibarra, M.S.W.
Nevada
Las Vegas
Latoya Lethridge-Davis, B.S. in Psychology
Jada Nyree Williams, B.A. in Graphic Design
Reno
+Eilynn Mae Garcia, M.S.W.
New Jersey
North Brunswick
Candence T. Appling, M.S.W.
New York
Buffalo
+Sarah Johnson, B.S.W in Social Work
Mahopac
Marcella Paola Occhicone, M.S.W.
New York Mills
Emily Alan Griffith, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Slingerlands
Natalie Kovalchik, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
North Carolina
Charlotte
Hannah Page Guerrette, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Salisbury
+Jennifer R. Burroff-Smith, M.S.W.
Ohio
Ashland
Tori R. Embry, A.A. in Human Services
Bethel
Brooklyn Stiles, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)
Columbus
+Tiffany Lynn Tinapple, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Fort Recovery
Shannon Marie Garman, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Pennsylvania
Bloomsburg
Ashley Smith, B.S. in Accounting
Pittsburgh
Shannon Marie Torres, M.S.W.
Wilkes Barre
Peter L. Bonny, B.S.W in Social Work
South Carolina
Greenville
Quaderra Clerk, A.A. in Human Services
Hartsville
Shaquilia Tajahonna Boyd, A.A. in Human Services
McBee
Brianna Nicole Scott, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology
Rock Hill
Nicole Campbell, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Tennessee
Chattanooga
+Edward Lamonte Chubb, M.S.W.
Clarksville
Trey Jordan Elkins, B.S. in Business
Wyatt Griskey, B.S. in Business
Nashville
Alexandra Lauren Watts, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Texas
Alvin
Morgan Ashlee Williamson, B.S.W in Social Work
Houston
Jacob Brandon Upshaw, B.S. in Business
Little Elm
Mildred Mutale Sandamuka, B.S.W in Social Work
Virginia
Chesterfield
Capricia Ocasio, B.S.W in Social Work
Newport News
Kristopher Toy, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
Petersburg
+ Delicia Denise Pitt, M.S.W.
Richmond
Ashley Marie Pinzon, M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology
Washington
Seattle
+Helen Kibreab Abraham, M.S.W.
Spokane
+Melisa Elizabeth Popp, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Yakima
Brenda Esquivel, B.S.W in Social Work
West Virginia
Charleston
+Daniel Ruben Long, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Wisconsin
Menasha
Kimberly A.L. Spangenberg, B.S.W in Social Work
Brazil
Alfenas
Joao Paulo Carvalho, B.S. in Computer Science/Mathematics (Magna Cum Laude)
San Paulo
Ribeirao Preto
Joao Victor Benassi Silva, B.S. in Biology and Psychology
Canada
Alberta
Calgary
+Amy Charlene Gale, M.S. in Clinical Psychology
England
Barns Green
Samuel Coxon, B.S. in Business
Huddersfield
James Michael Anderson, M.B.A. with a Finance Emphasis
Sheffield
Rhys Darrington, B.S. in Business
France
Metz
Baptiste Pierre Daniel Stanislas Fousse, B.S. in Business (Magna Cum Laude)
Italy
Pescara
Domenico Colletta, B.S. in Business
Lithuania
Vilnius
Deimante Krivickaite, B.S. in Mathematics (Magna Cum Laude)
Mexico
Guerrero
Chichihualco
Mercedes Santos Tellez, B.A. in Political Science, Pre-Law Minor
Mexico City
Juan Fernando Martinez de las Reyes Bustos, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Puerto Rico
Caguas
Diego Martinez, B.S. in Accounting
San Juan
+Maritza Enid Gonzalez Agosto, M.S.W.
Serbia
Belgrade
Aleksa Stefanovic, B.S. in Computer Science and Mathematics (Magna Cum Laude)
Novi Sad
Nikola Kulpinski, B.S. in Computer Science
Spain
La Coruna
Javier Alonso, B.S. in Business (Magna Cum Laude)
Venezuela
San Jose de Guanipa
Juan Pablo Guzman Sarabia, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Vietnam
Ho Chi Minh City
Lan Thi Nguyen, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Theology and Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Lam Dong
+Linh Dinh, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Education and Theology (Summa Cum Laude)
Zimbabwe
Nathan Blessing Chitate, M.B.A. with Finance Emphasis