Skip to content

Brescia University Recognized Students at 2024 Honors Convocation

Brescia University celebrated their 2024 Honors Convocation on Sunday, April 21st. At this event, students were recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in academics, athletics, leadership, and beyond. Alum Rylan Smith ’19 was the guest speaker and shared insight into his legal career as an immigration attorney.  To view the entirety of Honors Convocation, click here

 

The following students were recognized: 

Taylor Farrer was awarded the Sister Casimir Czurles Outstanding New Biology Major Scholarship.

Rory Watts was awarded the William Elmer Business Scholarship.

Maggie Davis was awarded the Sister Alberta Birkhead Memorial Business Scholarship.

Emilyann Petri was awarded the Charles E. Field Business Scholarship, which is funded by a gift from Mr. Charles E. Field of The Field Foundation, Inc.

Jacob Sauls was awarded the Lincoln Service Business Scholarship.

Katie Abel was awarded the Greulich Scholarship, which is awarded annually to a student in Business, Psychology, or Education.

Keely Eans was awarded the Greulich Scholarship, which is awarded annually to a student in Business, Psychology, or Education.

Piper Gainer was awarded the Greulich Scholarship, which is awarded annually to a student in Business, Psychology, or Education, and the Florence Henderson Scholarship.

Haley Rigling was awarded the August C. Muckler Memorial Scholarship, which supports students pursuing a degree in Special Education, and the Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship.

Ashton Johnson was awarded the Owensboro Civitan Jack Keeney Education Scholarship, which is awarded to a student pursuing a Special Education major who has a cumulative GPA of at least 3.0, and the Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship, which is awarded to students in Daviess County student who are pursuing a Teaching Certificate in Elementary Education.

Duda Ferres was awarded the Delbert S. Murphy Alumni Scholar and the St. Catherine’s Scholar Athlete Award for Soccer.

Elijah Hays was awarded the Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship, which is awarded to students Daviess County students who are pursuing a Teaching Certificate in Elementary Education.

Colby Mayes was awarded the John D. and Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship, which is awarded to an Education major in good standing from a rural area.

Jacob Gregory was awarded the John D. and Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship, which is awarded to an Education major in good standing from a rural area.

Sydney Stevens was awarded the John D. and Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship, which is awarded to an Education major in good standing from a rural area.

Zack Humphrey was awarded the John D. and Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship, which is awarded to an Education major in good standing from a rural area.

Jessie Bickett was awarded the John D. and Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship, which is awarded to an Education major in good standing from a rural area, and the Sr. Sharon Sullivan Education Scholarship.

Katelyn Dykes was awarded the Peggy Mangas/Melinda Padgett Education Scholarship, which supports students pursuing a degree in Special Education.

Jasey Allen was awarded the Mary Karen Jones Special Education Scholarship which supports students pursuing a degree in Special Education.

Amber Lopez was awarded the J.B. Hocker Good Government Endowed Scholarship, which is given to a student enrolled in one or more Political Science, Social Studies, or History classes. The student must also complete an essay and present it publicly.

Diego Laguna was awarded the J.B. Hocker Good Government Endowed Scholarship, which is given to a student enrolled in one or more Political Science, Social Studies, or History classes. The student must also complete an essay and present it publicly.

Abigail Russell was awarded the Virginia Stout Fitzgerald Endowed Scholarship, which is awarded to junior and senior students in the Communication Sciences and Disorders Program with a 3.0 or better GPA.

Elkana Mong’are was awarded the Phillip Hayden Memorial Scholarship, which is awarded to a current Brescia University student with a serious interest in attending law school. Students must have at least a 3.0 GPA and submit an essay entitled “Why I Want to Become a Lawyer.”

Anh Nguyen was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for Music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Kay-Lee Vernon was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for Music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Josephine Gesser was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for Music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Nichole Rhinerson was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for Music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Cecilia Nguyen was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for Music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Willow Matthews was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Thuoy Tran was awarded the Florence Henderson Scholarship for music, which was created by the musician/ actor from the donated proceeds of a 1964 concert here at Brescia.

Emily Noland was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Lana Drake-Stull was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Tuyet Hoang was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Lan Thi Nguyen was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Thi To Huyen Nguyen was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Jenna Lucas was awarded the Sr. Irene Hayden Scholarship for music, named for a Mt. St. Joseph Ursuline musician by that name.

Oanh Doan was awarded the Robert McDowell Scholarship for music.

Jeremy Bryson Brown was awarded the Robert McDowell Scholarship for music.

Chanh Ngo was awarded the Gary Karr Music Scholarship.

Daniel Rusiecki was awarded the Sr. Mary Carmel Browning Literature Scholarship.

Carmela Shorkey was awarded the David & Suzy Bartholomy Scholarship.

Evan Vowels was awarded the Bill and Jacinta Garinger Scholarship.

Alyssa Beyke was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Abi Burgett was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia. She also received the St. Catherine’s Scholar Athlete Award for Cross Country and Track, the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics Award, and an award for Outstanding Senior in Psychology.

Brittany Crosby was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Thi Thanh Lam Dinh was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Eden Folds was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Abigail Gillespie was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Angelena Henderson was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and received the Outstanding Field Practicum Bachelor’s of Social Work Student.

Parker Johnston was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia. He also received the St. Sebastian’s Scholar Athlete Award for Tennis, the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics Award, and the Institute of Management Accountants Honors Award.

Michael Keller was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and also received the Fred J. Clements Science Award.

Jillian Kruse was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and also received the Outstanding Accounting Student and is an Honors College Graduate.

Alexis Miles was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia. She also received the Outstanding Excellence in Communication Sciences and Disorders Award and is an Honors College Graduate.

Amber Payne was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and also received the Outstanding Clinical Practice Candidates Middle Grades Award.

Taylor Pedley was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and is also an Honors College Graduate.

Alayna Petri was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Nguyet Thi Pham was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Mason Potts was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Brooklyn Seelye was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia.

Mason Thompson was recognized for High Scholastic Achievement, which is awarded to graduating seniors whose cumulative grade point average through the Fall 2023 semester is 3.9 or above on a 4.0 scale and who have at least 64 hours at Brescia and, also received the Outstanding Senior in Psychology Award.

Ashton Ferris was presented the Outstanding 1st Year Mathematics Student Award.

Talon Hutto was presented the Outstanding Student in Mathematics Award and also received the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award for Cross Country and Track, and the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics Award.

Madyson Poole was presented the Outstanding Bachelors of Social Work Student and also earned the Certification in Public Child Welfare in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Carol Wolkiewicz was presented the Outstanding Masters of Social Work Student award for 2023-2024.

Sarah Dufresne was presented with the Outstanding Field Practicum MSW Student Award.

Alex Selby was presented the Outstanding Clinical Practice Candidate in Art award and received the Art Department Rembrandt Scholar Honors Award.

Kenzie Sever was presented the Sr. George Ann Cecil Leadership Award for Excellence in the Field of Education.

Rhiannon Leigh Wilson was presented with the Lavega Clements History Honors Award and received the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics Award.

Jordyn Cardwell was presented with the Biology Assistant Award for excellent service in the biology area.

Lauren Clements was awarded the Sr. Michele Morek Award for Outstanding Senior in Biology.

Kaylee Leonard was awarded the Outstanding Excellence in Speech-Language Pathology.

Sarah Ray was awarded the Outstanding Excellence in Speech-Language Pathology.

Jeffrey Reynolds was awarded the Outstanding Student in Computer Science.

Max Endres was awarded the Outstanding Student in Computer Science and the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award in Soccer.

Finn Berger was awarded the Outstanding 1st Year Computer Programming.

Juan Tavera Moreno was presented the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics, which is awarded to tutors who have maintained a GPA above 3.2 while serving as a student tutor.

Lizabeth Schmits was presented the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics, which is awarded to tutors who have maintained a GPA above 3.2 while serving as a student tutor.

Regan Haight was presented the Senior Tutor Excellence in Academics, which is awarded to tutors who have maintained a GPA above 3.2 while serving as a student tutor and is also an Honors College Graduate.

Kevin Shockley was presented with the Outstanding Business Student award.

Raini Gerometta was awarded the Special Recognition in the Biology Area award and is also an Honors College Graduate.

Rilee Chance was presented the Outstanding Freshman In Psychology.

Riley Norris was awarded the Lucinda Clements Literature Honors Award.

William Haga was awarded the Maggie Clements Award for Religious Studies.

Thomas Clark was awarded the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award for Baseball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Gonzalo Luque was awarded the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award for Men’s Basketball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Courtney Peyton was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Women’s Basketball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Nolan Nofsinger was awarded the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award for Men’s Golf. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Stephen Schmidt was awarded the St. Sebastian Scholar Athlete Award for Men’s Volleyball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Emilee Clark was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Women’s Golf. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Zoe Smithson was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Softball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Shealyn Campbell was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Cheer. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Kacie Ray was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Women’s Tennis. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Cheaney Archer was awarded the St. Catherine Scholar Athlete Award for Women’s Volleyball. This award is given to Brescia University students who combine scholarship and athletic involvement, contributing not only to their chosen sport but also to high-quality academic life here at Brescia.

Valerie Gillim was recognized as an Honors College Graduate.

Steven Knight was recognized as an Honors College Graduate.

Kealey Couch was recognized as an Honors College Graduate and was also awarded the Honors College Servant Leadership Award which recognizes an upper-division student who exemplifies Servant Leadership; the awardee is selected by class peers.