2018 Spring Academic Dean’s List

The following students from Brescia University were named to the Spring 2018 Dean’s List for completing at least 12 credit hours with a 3.5-4.0 GPA.

Kentucky

Bardstown: Toni Keeling, Sophomore, English: Emphasis in Professional Writing, Pre-Law Studies; Daniel Steele, Junior, Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics;

Beaver Dam: Michael Roe, Junior, Biology; Rylan Smith, Senior, Political Science; Katrina Vincent, Senior, Psychology;

Beverly: Meredith Asher, Senior, Social Work;

Bowling Green: Jacob Bostick, Sophomore, Social Work; Tyler Cunningham, Junior, Biology; Courtney Reels, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Brandon Stacker, Junior, Special Edu-Mid;

Cadiz: Alison Russell, Sophomore, Liberal Arts;

Calhoun: Debra Barrett, Senior, Psychology; Jessika Houghtaling, Sophomore, Medical Technology;

Campbellsville: Amber Flinchum, Senior, Psychology;

Caneyville: Alanna Mudd, Senior, Elementary Education;

Central City: April Gilbert, Junior, Psychology;

Clarkson: Brent Crawford, Senior, Biology;

Clay: Fabian Torres, Sophomore, Biology;

Cloverport: Paytience Ferguson, Sophomore, Art;

Corbin: Brianna Minton, Senior, Social Work;

Corydon: Taylor Clevenger, Sophomore, Business; Charlotte Hoge, Senior, Social Work; Hunter Kloke, Junior, Integrated Studies;

Crestwood: Benjamin Sammet, Senior, Psychology;

Crofton: Haley Cook, Senior, Psychology;

Custer: Alysa Coomes, Senior, Elementary Education;

Eddyville: Courtney Klueppel, Junior, Biology;

Elkton: Jayde Robinson, Junior, Psychology;

Franklin: Shelby Franklin, Senior, Special Edu-Elem;

Greenville: Andrew Hall, Senior, Psychology; Madison Simms, Sophomore, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

Hardinsburg: Tonya Tivitt, Junior, Computer Science; Wyatt West, Sophomore, Engineering Studies;

Hartford: Taylor Love, Senior, Art Education P-12;

Hazel: Ryan Oates, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics;

Henderson: Trevor Brown, Senior, Business: Emphasis in Management; Kaylee Buckman-Nelson, Senior, English: Emphasis in Professional Writing; Nathan Cissell, Junior, Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics; Alex Lander, Senior, Business; Kyle Robinson, Senior, English; Mason Roland, Junior, Biology;

Hopkinsville: Lesley Cansler, Senior, Integrated Studies; Debra Pitts, Senior, Social Work; Candice Wentling, Junior, Social Work;

LaGrange: Whitney Anderson, Junior, Social Work;

Lebanon Junction: Kassi Gilbert, Senior, Secondary Biology, Chemistry;

Leitchfield: Miranda Boaz, Sophomore, Social Studies Sec; Logan Hart, Junior, Political Science:Emphasis Public Admin; Zachary Johnson, Junior, Elementary Education;

Lewisport: John Bolin, Senior, Art Education P-12; Kristin Emmick, Senior, Social Work; Sara Lewis, Senior, Theology;

Lexington: Raven Dixon, Senior, Social Work; Arydian Eko, Sophomore, Social Work;

Louisville: Jamie Chowning, Senior, Social Work; Kaylee Crawley, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Chase McCauley, Senior, Business: Emphasis in Management; Abigail Munger, Senior, Art;

Maceo: Adam Hayden, Senior, Biology;

Maple Mount: Phuong Nguyen, Sophomore, Psychology; Thanh Nguyen, Freshman, Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies; Thoa Phan, Sophomore, English;

Marion: Brenden Phillips, Senior, History;

Mayfield: Justin Roberts, Senior, Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics, Business: Emphasis in Management;

Millwood: Jessica Robinson, Junior, Accounting;

Olmstead: Kailee Moore, Sophomore, Psychology;

Owensboro: Peace Anene, Senior, Social Work; Katelynn Arnold, Junior, Business: Emphasis in Human Resource Management; Anna-Marie Atkinson, Sophomore, Human Services; Jordan Bittel, Senior, Integrated Studies; Jamison Bowlds, Junior, Elementary Education; Virginia Carrico, Senior, Political Science; Edwin Carter, Senior, Computer Science with Emphasis in Business & Management Sys; Leigh Chapman, Senior, Psychology; Brooklyn Cole, Senior, Middle School Education; Haley Coons, Senior, Accounting; Larry Douglas, Senior, Social Work; Angela Drury, Junior, Accounting; Jessica Embry, Senior, Special Edu-Elem; Miranda Filbert, Sophomore, Computer Science; Hunter Gaddis, Junior, Computer Science; Whitney Galloway, Senior, Business: Emphasis in Management; Haylie Gilmore, Freshman, Engineering Studies; Donna Goodwin, Senior, Business; Danielle Hancock, Senior, Biology; Ann Henderson, Senior, Accounting; Briscoe Horrell, Senior, Spanish Edu P-12; Jeanna James, Junior, History, Political Science; Crystal Johnson, Senior, Psychology; Larkin Johnson, Sophomore, Psychology; Natalie Jones, Sophomore, Biology; Benjamin Keller, Senior, English with an Emphasis in Professional Writing; Ashley Kruta, Senior, Psychology; Logan Kuegel, Freshman, Engineering Studies; Angela Kurz, Senior, Accounting; Ashley Laslie, Senior, Psychology; Brittany Mason, Senior, Biology; Katelyn McCarthy, Senior, Psychology; Mollie McGehee, Senior, Psychology; Emily Miller, Junior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Jennifer Minton, Senior, Biochemistry; Laura Mosley, Sophomore, Health Sciences; Lydia Onstott, Sophomore, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Kelsey Postiglione, Junior, Elementary Education, Spanish; Stephanie Putnam, Senior, Business; Jennie Satterfield, Senior, Psychology, Pre-Law Studies; Kirsten Smiley, Senior, English; Crystal Stevens, Sophomore, Liberal Arts; Mary Sumlut, Sophomore, Biochemistry; Micah Swift, Junior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; George Taylor, Senior, Accounting; Kimberly Taylor, Sophomore, Business; Morgan Thomas, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Tara Thrasher, Senior, Social Work; Teresa Whitten, Senior, Political Science; Icces Wilcox, Senior, History; Therese Wilhite, Senior, Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies; Elizabeth Williams, Senior, Social Work; Alexandria Wink, Senior, Mathematics;

Paducah: Zaria Brown, Senior, English, Pre-Law Studies;

Park City: Megan Bartley, Junior, Psychology;

Philpot: Kelly Cecil, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Olivia Conder, Senior, Art; Emily Ditto, Senior, English with an Emphasis in Professional Writing;

Princeton: Aaliyah Rodgers, Senior, Social Work;

Prospect: Abigail Leanhart, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

Raceland: Brandi Morris, Senior, Social Work;

Rineyville: Lydia Wiseman, Senior, Biology, Medical Technology;

Robards: Kristin Logsdon, Sophomore, Accounting;

Robinson Creek: Devin Thacker, Senior, Social Work;

Shelbyville: Steven Standafer, Senior, Business; Melissa Wise, Sophomore, Human Services;

Slaughters: Noah Cunningham, Sophomore, Biology;

Spottsville: Robert Mitchell, Junior, Accounting;

Sturgis: Katlyn Mendoza, Senior, Social Work;

Summer Shade: Kolton Myatt, Senior, Psychology;

Tomahawk: Angela Spence, Senior, Social Work;

Tompkinsville: Jacob England, Senior, Social Work; Kelsey Kirkpatrick, Senior, Integrated Studies;

Utica: Tristan Haight, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology; Mallorie Polston, Senior, Elementary Education; Mya Rowan, Sophomore, History;

White Plains: Cameron Robinson, Senior, Political Science;

Whitesville: Hannah Bland, Senior, Theology; Reagan Calloway, Sophomore, Business: Emphasis in Management; Morgan Porter, Junior, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

 

Arkansas

Benton: Te’Marco Boykins, Senior, Social Work;

Charleston: Richard Nelson, Senior, Social Work;

Rector: Elizabeth Wolfe, Senior, Social Work;

 

California

Anaheim: Lydia Sommer, Junior, Social Work;

Fresno: Dawn Batten, Senior, Social Work;

Hesperia: Alayna Romo, Freshman, Human Services; Regina Romo, Senior, Social Work;

Inglewood: Zedrixaviel Santos, Junior, Social Work;

Modesto: Brian Oliveira, Senior, Social Work;

Orangevale: Sarah Larson, Junior, Social Work;

Sherman Oaks: Christina Choe, Junior, Social Work;

 

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Yo’Lauder Holt, Senior, Social Work;

Denver: Lauren Pleva, Senior, Social Work;

Connecticut

North Stonington: Britni Gagne, Senior, Social Work;

 

Florida

Coconut Creek: Michelle Edwards, Senior, Social Work;

Gainesville: Marnie Shaeffer, Senior, Social Work;

Saint Augustine: Ardine Isma, Junior, Social Work;

 

Georgia

Fort Stewart: Stasha Fowler, Sophomore, Human Services;

Hampton: Tyneisha Taylor, Senior, Social Work;

Jonesboro: Sophnielle Santana, Sophomore, Human Services;

McDonough: Jaleel Parris, Junior, Graphic Design;

Stone Mountain: Kelly Hooper, Senior, Social Work;

 

Hawaii

Wahiawa: Kayla Draughn, Senior, Social Work;

 

Illinois

Decatur: Justin Russell, Senior, Psychology;

Hoyleton: Sophia Marick, Junior, Social Work;

Marquette Heights: Molly Steinseifer, Senior, Social Work;

Midlothian: Katie Clifford, Senior, Social Work;

Mount Carmel: Madeline Jones, Junior, Accounting;

Olney: Jaycie Luna, Senior, Social Work;

 

Indiana

Cannelton: Taylor Lawalin, Junior, Social Work;

Evansville: MiKayla Chinn, Sophomore, Computer Science; Bertha Melendres, Sophomore, Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies; Morgan Shelton, Post Baccalaureate, Accounting Certificate; Megan Weinzapfel, Junior, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

Georgetown: Alexander Flock, Junior, Social Studies, Pre-Law Studies;

Grandview:  Justice Taylor, Junior, Special Edu-Elem;

Haubstadt: Mariah Kramer, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

Huntingburg: Audrey Mehling, Senior, Elementary Education;

Leopold: Samantha Steckler, Senior, Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics, Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies;

Martinsville: Kristen Harvey, Senior, Social Work;

Medora: Brookelyn Hattabaugh, Senior, Accounting;

Newburgh: Lydia Tinsley, Senior, English: Emphasis in Professional Writing;

Oakland City: Jordan Blemker, Junior, Middle School Education;

Orleans: Shelbi Samsil, Senior, Integrated Studies;

Portland: Catherine Dunn, Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders;

Rockport: Tessie Myres, Post Baccalaureate, Accounting Certificate;

Tell City: Lynnann Harding, Sophomore, Medical Technology;

 

Iowa

Burlington: Tiffany Siefken, Senior, Social Work;

 

Kansas

Manhattan: Dakota Barron, Senior, Computer Science with Emphasis in Quantative Theory;

 

Louisiana

Baton Rouge: Tracey Semien, Senior, Social Work;

Joyce: DeAnna Moller, Sophomore, Human Services;

 

Maryland

Owings Mills: Tynisha Thornes, Senior, Social Work;

 

Massachusetts

Southbridge: Alexa Manso, Senior, Social Work;

 

Michigan

Midland: Hope Walker, Senior, Social Work;

 

Minnesota

Akeley: Amanda Semmler, Senior, Social Work;

Elk River: Brooke James, Sophomore, Human Services;

Kasson: Sara Tear, Senior, Social Work;

 

Mississippi

Brandon: Amber Taylor, Senior, Social Work;

Caledonia: Krystal Ordoyne, Senior, Social Work;

 

Missouri

Belton: Jennifer Cochran, Senior, Social Work;

St Louis: Lanh Hoang, Sophomore, Theology;

Warrenton: Hattie Teal, Senior, Business;

 

Montana

Big Timber: Kay McDonnell, Senior, Social Work;

Kalispell: Amanda Warren, Junior, Social Work;

 

Nevada

North Las Vegas: Jessamyn Jimenez, Sophomore, Social Work;

Panaca: Janie Rippetoe, Senior, Social Work;

Reno: Eilynn Gumm, Sophomore, Human Services;

 

New Hampshire

North Haverhill: Stacey Fontaine, Junior, Social Work;

 

New Jersey

East Brunswick: Jessica Soden, Senior, Social Work;

Hackettstown: Michael Gallo, Sophomore, Human Services;

Somerset: Nancy Mount, Senior, Social Work;

 

New Mexico

Blanco: Elizabeth Tran, Junior, Psychology;

 

New York

Brewster: Marcella Occhicone, Senior, Social Work;

Brooklyn: April Ivy, Senior, Social Work;

Deer Park: Allison Comba, Junior, Social Work;

Fort Drum: Megan Miller, Junior, Social Work;

 

North Carolina

Tarawa Terrace: Autumn Negron, Sophomore, Human Services;

Wilmington: Alyssa Devericks, Sophomore, Social Work;

 

Ohio

Cleveland: Rhonda Janey, Senior, Social Work;

Fairfield: Antonio Marchi, Senior, Social Work;

Fayetteville: Sadie Benfield, Junior, Social Work;

Leavittsburg: Maggi Rihel, Senior, Social Work;

Lebanon: Maritza Gonzalez Agosto, Sophomore, Social Work;

Luckey: Melisa Konesni, Junior, Social Work;

Marietta: Sherry Moore, Senior, Social Work;

Toledo: Divinity Price, Sophomore, Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics;

Willowick: Breanna Horton, Senior, Social Work;

Windham: Kaytlin O’Bryan, Junior, Social Work;

 

Pennsylvania

Duboistown: Heather Millard, Senior, Social Work;

Harrisburg: Wendy Dalpiaz, Senior, Social Work;

Reading: Matilda Hernandez, Sophomore, Human Services;

York: Devon Thomas, Junior, Social Work;

 

South Carolina

Lake Wylie: Tynan Ipaye, Senior, Social Work;

 

Tennessee

Atwood: Annie Emert, Senior, Psychology;

Clarksville: Brenden Williams, Senior, Computer Science with Emphasis in Business & Management Sys;

Fayetteville: Sarah Cox, Sophomore, English with an Emphasis in Professional Writing;

Hendersonville: Medardas Jurjonas, Senior, Integrated Studies;

Mount Juliet: Kristen Small, Senior, Social Work;

Murfreesboro: Angel Jeffries, Sophomore, Biology;

Wartburg: Deidra Burke, Junior, Social Work;

 

Texas

Copperas Cove: Cheyenne Tonkin, Senior, Social Work;

El Paso: Alana Heitzer, Senior, Social Work;

Garland: Princess Holloway, Sophomore, Social Work;

Mineola: Erin Boyd, Senior, Integrated Studies;

San Angelo: Nicole Fender, Sophomore, Social Work;

San Antonio: Dolly Lopez, Junior, Social Work; Diane Milner, Senior, Social Work; Caleb Tisher, Senior, History; Heidi Woodsford, Junior, Social Work;

Stephenville: Rhonda Perkins, Sophomore, Human Services;

 

Utah

Washington Terrace: Kirsten Reinhard, Senior, Social Work;

 

Virginia

Chesapeake: Alysha Kelly, Senior, Social Work;

Richmond: Marcia Parms, Senior, Social Work;

Woodbridge: Iris Benitez, Junior, Social Work; Madison Miller, Senior, Social Work;

 

Washington

North Bend: Britt Isbell, Senior, Social Work;

Seatac: Tammera Ferguson, Senior, Social Work;

Stanwood: Alana Davis, Senior, Social Work;

 

West Virginia

Belington: Kacy King, Senior, Social Work;

 

Wisconsin

Marinette: Brianna Armstrong, Senior, Social Work;

Milwaukee: Kimberly Anderson, Sophomore, Social Work;

New Richmond: Rebecca Schoene, Sophomore, Business;