The Campaign for Brescia University - Gateway to Our Second Century
Netclassroom Moodle Apply Now
Related Information

Brescia Class of 2018 Graduates

Brescia University awarded degrees at the RiverPark Center on May 5, 2018. The following students received degrees as indicated:

 

Associate of Arts (A.A.)

Associate of Science (A.S.)

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)

Bachelor of Science (B.S.)

Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.)

Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)

Master of Science in Management (M.S.M)

Master of Social Work (M.S.W.)

 

Scholarly Honors

Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.5

Magna Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.7

Summa Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.9

+Honors College, Alpha Chi, and/or Phi Alpha Honor Society

 

Kentucky

Ballardsville

Robert Caudill, M.S.W.

Bardstown

Jordan Ronneal Cooper-Livers, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Psychology and Sports Management

Beaver Dam

Katrina Purcell Vincent, B.A. in Psychology

Bowling Green

Leah Armstrong, B.A. in English (Magna Cum Laude)

+Courtney Ariel Reels, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)

Brandenburg

Floraine Raquinio Macam, B.S. in Biology

Cadiz

Alison Suzanne Russell, A.A in Liberal Arts

Central City

Haley Brooke Hopper, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Clarkson

Brent Allen Crawford, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)

Cloverport

+Hallie Jo Popham, B.S. in Medical Technology (Summa Cum Laude)

Selina Dawn Thurman, M.S.W.

Fordsville

Lauren Alexandra Reynolds, B.A. in Art

Hardinsburg

Alysa Mishelle Coomes, B.S. in Elementary Education (Cum Laude)

Andrea Layne Flood, B.S. in Accounting

+Helen Olivia Coyle, B.S. in Middle School Education (Summa Cum Laude)

Jacob Thomas Whitfill, M.B.A.

Mycah Wroe, B.S. in Accounting

Jessica Ann Burk, M.S.W.

Hawesville

Mycah Wroe, B.S. in Accounting

Jessica Ann Burk, M.S.W.

Henderson

Jennifer Marie Hester, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)

Kaylee Ranae Buckman-Nelson, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing (Cum Laude)

Darian Curry, B.S. in Business

+Amy Bassett, M.S.W.

Hopkinsville

April Nicole Buckner, A.S. in Health Sciences

Lesley Dawn Cansler, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Business and Social Work

Knottsville

Kelly Ann Cecil, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)

Sophia Henderson, M.S.M.

LaGrange

Byron Grant Williamson, B.S. in Biology

Leitchfield

Nolan White, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management, Finance, and Economics

Lewisport

+Sara Elizabeth Lewis, B.A. in Theology (Summa Cum Laude)

Kevin A. Waldie, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Chemistry & Psychology

Kristin Cheyenne Emmick, B.S.W. in Social Work

Louisville

Abigail Kiara-Rose Munger, B.A. in Art

Chase Anthony McCauley, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management

Julie Nash Ringham, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Business, Psychology, and Paralegal Studies

+Margaret Joan Ballou, B.S. in Biology

Madisonville

Katilyn Marie Hamilton, B.A. in Secondary English (Cum Laude)

Marion

Brenden Phillips, B.A. in History (Cum Laude)

Mayfield

+Justin Nathaniel Roberts, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance, Economics, and Management (Summa Cum Laude)

Mount Washington

Veronica Abigail Duncan, A.S. in Health Sciences

Owensboro

Bridgett Bara McLaughlin, A.A in Human Services

Crystal G. Stevens, A.A in Liberal Arts

Darion Morrow, A.A in Human Services

Jennifer Hayden, A.A in Human Services

Lydia S. Tinsley, A.A in Liberal Arts

Ashley Briana Kruta, B.A. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)

Jordan Louis Bittel, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in English and Psychology

Kirstin M. Horsley, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)

Marissa Janee Walker, B.A. in Psychology

Olivia Conder, B.A. in Art (Magna Cum Laude)

Robin Lanham Phillips, B.A. in Political Science

Allyson Brooke Bowlds, B.S. in Biology

+Angela Marie Kurz, B.S. in Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)

Annette J.King, B.S. in Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)

Austin Lee Kimmell, B.S. in Accounting

Bryan Lanham, B.S. in Accounting

Dana Renee McFarland, B.S. in Business

Danielle Marie Hancock, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)

Donna Renee Goodwin, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)

Gena K. Gray, B.S. in Accounting

James Austin Howard, B.S. in Accounting

+Jennifer Leigh Minton, B.S. in Biochemistry (Cum Laude)

John William Howard III, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Sports Management and Education

+Kathleen McArdle Jurkiewicz, B.S. in Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)

Londa J. Boyd, B.S. in Accounting (Cum Laude)

Lyda Jade Renfrow, B.S. in Business

Stephanie O. Putnam, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)

Tammy Rebecca Duncan, B.S. in Accounting

+Whitney Marie Galloway, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management (Magna Cum Laude)

Angela H. Spence, B.S.W. in Social Work

Elizabeth Carrie Williams, B.S.W. in Social Work

Magan Elizabeth Humphrey, B.S.W. in Social Work

Peace Udochukwu Anene, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Tara Lee Thrasher, B.S.W. in Social Work

Tarren Renee Wilkey, B.S.W. in Social Work

Ashley Nicole Glenn, M.B.A.

James S. Fallin, M.B.A.

Jonathon Kamuf, M.B.A.

Lucas Patton Atherton, M.B.A.

Megan Yeckering, M.B.A.

Rachel L. Carlisle, M.B.A.

Melissa A. Hoffer, M.S.M.

Scott Foster Kingsley, M.S.M.

Crystal Gayle Sapp, M.S.W.

Amber Lynn Ebelhar, Certificate in Accounting

Paintsville

Heather M.Salyers, M.S.W.

Park City

Megan Angelica Bartley, A.A in Human Services

Philpot

Shelby Buschkoetter, A.S. in Health Sciences

Emily Ann Ditto, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing (Magna Cum Laude)

Khristina E. Onstott, M.B.A.

Tonya Barnett Millay, A.A in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Theology and Psychology

John Denis Miles, Jr., M.S.M.

Pikeville

Natasha Nicole Tackett, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Princeton

Taryn C. Davis, A.A in Human Services

Radcliff

Tonice D. Banks, B.S. in Accounting

Robards

Jonathan Hunter Harris, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Business, Psychology, and Criminal Justice

Shelbyville

Melissa L. Wise, A.A in Human Services

Strunk

+Amanda Kay McKnight, B.A. in Theology

Tompkinsville

Kelsey Kirkpatrick, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Sports Management, Business, and Education

Utica

Cheyenne Madison Bennett, B.A. in Art

Tristan Durbin, B.S. in Business

White Plains

Cameron Alexander Robinson, B.A. in Political Science (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Alabama

Ft. Mitchell

Deidra Burke, A.A in Human Services

Montgomery

Barbara Lynn Williams, B.S.W. in Social Work

Tuscalosa

Merry Joyce Nobles, M.S.W.

 

Arizona

Chandler

Stephanie Bile Oulatta, B.S.W. in Social Work

Glendale

Niccol Hipolito, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Phoenix

Negel Ron Laguna, B.S. in Biology

 

Arkansas

Jacksonville

Felecia D. Howard, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

California

Fair Oaks

Katherine Marie Lobertini, B.S.W. in Social Work

North Hollywood

Hamas Hamaspyur Arakelyan, B.S. in Accounting

Oceanside

Elissa N. Duggan, M.S.W.

Olivehurst

Erin Elizabeth Ticarat, M.S.W.

Oroville

Miriam Reynoso Garcia, M.S.W.

 

Colorado

Glenwood Springs

Caitlin D’ane Clay, B.A. in Psychology

 

Florida

Largo

Matthew Ryan Moses Howard, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Orlando

Danielle J. Moran, B.S.W. in Social Work

Jordan D. Edem, B.S.W. in Social Work

Wyatt Nathaniel Haro, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Odessa

Brianna Rose, M.S.W.

 

Georgia

Hephzibah

George William Singleton, B.S.W. in Social Work

Stone Mountain

Kelly Ann Hooper, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Lithonia

Sophia Slater, B.S.W. in Social Work

Marshallville

Cassandra Ann Benton, M.S.W.

Decatur

Kim LaRae Gibson, M.S.W.

Kennesaw

+Therese Jean Etheridge, M.S.W.

 

Illinois

Decatur

Justin E. Russell, B.A. in Psychology

Ridgway

Zachary Ray McGuire, B.S. in Biology

Marquette Heights

Molly E. Steinseifer, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Normal

Nicholle Lynn Resac, B.S.W. in Social Work

Knoxville

Tammi Jill Baker, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Spring Valley

Tamara Leigh Beaber, M.S.W.

 

Indiana

Corydon

Nola Carmel Hudson-Paschal, B.A. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)

Huntingburg

Audrey Jane Mehling, B.S. in Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude)

Loogootee

Bryce Wilz, B.S. in Intergrated Studies: Emphasis in Business, Sports Management, and Psychology

Evansville

Corey James Mason, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)

Reed Rounder, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and  Economics

Cicero

Phoenix J.Cox, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Sports Management and Psychology

Leopold

+Samantha J. Steckler, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Economics and Finance; Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies (Summa Cum Laude)

Orleans

Shelbi Dawn Samsil, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Education and Social Studies

Martinsville

Kristen R. Harvey, B.S.W. in Social Work

Oakland City

Katrina Rose Bailey, M.S.W.

Rockport

Tessie Mariah Myres, Certificate in Accounting

 

Kansas

Hutchinson

Sarah D. Collins, A.A in Human Services

Manhattan

+Dakota Reeves Barron, B.S. in Computer Science: Emphasis in Quantitative Theory (Summa Cum Laude)

 

Louisiana

Sulphur

Kathleen Denise Sonnier, A.A in Human Services

Deridder

Samantha Myers, B.S.W. in Social Work

New Orleans

Shonna Evette Riggs, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

Shreveport

Tiffany Nicole Lewis, B.S.W. in Social Work

Baton Rouge

Tracey Semien, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Maryland

Prince Frederick

Naruemon Wiriyachon, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management

Perry Hall

Adriana Mercedes Espinoza, B.S.W. in Social Work

Easton

Katherine Lindsay Harrison, M.S.W.

 

Michigan

Saginaw

Jackie Lynne Danks, B.S.W. in Social Work

Midland

Hope Richelle Walker, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Canton

Shantale Monique Shelton, B.S.W. in Social Work

Algonac

Sharleen Floer, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Minnesota

Sauk Centre

Alyssa Herbaugh, B.S.W. in Social Work

Akeley

Amanda Semmler, B.S.W. in Social Work

Woodbury

Carley Ann Eriksen, B.S.W. in Social Work

Alpha

Krystal Kay Preuss, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Soudan

Taylor Jean Westin, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Missouri

Lamar

Susan Marie Robinson, A.A in Human Services

Troy

Alexa S. Nicholas, A.S. in Health Sciences

Branson

Christina Louise Hull, B.S.W. in Social Work

Kansas City

Cinthia Magaly Harris, B.S.W. in Social Work

St. Louis

DeAnna Elise Nash, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Mississippi

Brandon

Amber Corinne Taylor, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

 

Montana

Big Timber

Kay McDonnell, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Shelby

Ashley A. Vereen, M.S.M.

Livingston

Chad Robert Petrulis, M.S.W.

 

Nebraska

Omaha

Elena Turino, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

 

New Jersey

Middlesex

Jenna Wodash, A.A in Human Services

Trenton

Cait Hutton, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

North Brunswick

+Courtney M. Onwuzuruigbo, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

Atlantic City

Helen Cheatham, B.S.W. in Social Work

East Brunswick

Jessica Lynn Soden, B.S.W. in Social Work

Monroe Township

Michele Mary Herrington, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

 

New York

Brooklyn

April C. Ivy-Thomas, B.S.W. in Social Work

Bronx

Johanna Francheska Rosa Torres, B.S.W. in Social Work

Cohocton

Marie Owens, M.S.W.

 

North Carolina

Charlotte

Chloe Collette Dabrowksi, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Hubert

Deborah Lynn Gillis, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Hendersonville

Roberta Lott, M.S.W.

 

Ohio

Windham

Kaytlin M. O’Bryan, A.A in Human Services

Belpre

Tracey Richards, B.A. in Psychology

Wellston

Adam Keith Niday, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Columbiana

+Deborah M.Adams, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

Cincinnati

Kathryn M.Long, B.S.W. in Social Work

Cleveland Heights

Kimberly Morgan, B.S.W. in Social Work

Canton

Lisa Cranston, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

Leavittsburg

Maggi Lynn Gilmartin, B.S.W. in Social Work

Dennison

Sara A.Kenosky, B.S.W. in Social Work

Marietta

Sherry Ann Moore, B.S.W. in Social Work

Beavercreek Township

Julie Ann Hernandez, M.S.W.

Salem

Jacklyn Jones, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

 

 

Oklahoma

Lawton

+Darrell Wayne Morris, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

 

Oregon

Irrigon

Rebecca L. Moore, M.S.W.

White City

Tasheena Nicole Michael, M.S.W.

 

Pennsylvania

Bridgeville

Shannon Marie Torres, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

 

Tennessee

La Vergne

Austin Whitehead, B.A. in Theology

Lebanon

Justin Daniel Maloney, B.A. in Political Science

Clarksville

Brenden Williams, B.S. in Computer Science: Emphasis in Business and Management Systems

Nashville

Edgar D. Estrada, B.S. in Business

Portland

Shawn Michael Callis, B.S. in Business:Emphasis in Finance and Economics

Fayetteville

+Julie Plant Miller, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Hendersonville

Michael A.Stoxstill, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)

Kimball

Michelle Rhea Gudger, B.S.W. in Social Work

Waverly

Sigrid Igartua-Baggett, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Ashland City

Tessa Dyan Aquino, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Texas

Houston

Grace Delfin, A.A in Human Services

Cibolo

Alisha N. Jentz, B.S.W. in Social Work

Huffman

Elizabeth Contreras, B.S.W. in Social Work

San Antonio

Jennifer Lynn Garcia, B.S.W. in Social Work

Amarillo

Jennifer Nicole Quintero, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Wichita Fall

Natalie Paige Adams, B.S.W. in Social Work

Friendswood

Marissa Rene’e Meader, M.S.W.

Cedar Park

Kimberly Nicole Middleton, A.A in Human Services, and B.S. in Intergrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology

 

Virginia

Richmond

April L. Jones, A.A in Human Services

Suffolk

Tiffany Ann Faulkner, B.S.W. in Social Work

Herndon

+Jenifer Shelley McLuskie, M.S.W.

Glade Spring

Zaria Victoria Parks, M.S.W.

 

Vermont

Clarendon

Amanda Lee Wood, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Washington

Silverdale

Amanda Lee Johnson, B.S.W. in Social Work

Kennewick

Brittney Roske, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Mount Vernon

Mary Elisabeth Lechowicz, B.S.W. in Social Work

Seattle

+Tammera Ferguson, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

 

West Virginia

Washington

Kimberly Ryna Conrad, A.A in Human Services

Cowen

Christina Travis, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Wisconsin

Milwaukee

Rhiannon Elizabeth Ungerer, B.S. in Computer Science: Emphasis in Business and Management Systems

Kenosha

Alisha M. Pournaras, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)

Marinette

Brianna Audrey Armstrong, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Madison

+Erica D. Johnson, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)

Menasha

Jenny Elizabeth Davis, B.S.W. in Social Work

Marinette

Tiffany Lindbom, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Brazil

Sao Paulo

Turilo Thomaz Duck, B.S. in Business

 

Canada

Toronto – Ontario

Zechariah Akinkuade, B.S.W. in Social Work

 

Colombia

Medellin

Mateo Jurado Ruales, B.S. in Business

 

Ecuador

Bahia de Caraquez

Kevin Fernando Larrea Narvaez, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)

 

El Salvador

San Salvador

Ricardo Enrique Majano Miranda, A.S. in Engineering Studies

 

India

Payal Patel, M.B.A.

###

 

About Brescia University

Brescia University is a Catholic, liberal arts institution founded in the Ursuline tradition of personal and social transformation through education by the Ursuline Sisters of Mount Saint Joseph in 1950. Its origins are in Mount Saint Joseph Junior College for Women, established at Maple Mount, Kentucky in 1925. Between 1925 and 1950, coeducational extension courses in Owensboro led to the creation of a second campus and, after 1949, consolidation of the two campuses at the present site of Brescia University. In 1951, Brescia began operating as a four-year college. Directed to academic and moral excellence in a student-centered environment, Brescia offers undergraduate and graduate programs that serve students who seek success through rewarding careers and service to others.