The Campaign for Brescia University - Gateway to Our Second Century
Netclassroom Moodle Apply Now
Related Information

Brescia Celebrates Students’ Academic Achievements

Brescia University held its annual Honors Convocation on Sunday to celebrate the academic achievements of its students and awarded a number of honors, scholarships and other recognition.

Brescia University alumna Trasey Holloway Falcone, DO ’05 was the featured speaker and addressed the students giving them pointers for being successful as a student leader and as graduates, including surrounding themselves with people who make them a better version of themselves.

“All experiences that you’ve collected are just little pieces of your puzzle and tokens that other people are putting pieces in your life’s puzzle as well,” Falcone said. “I pray that your lives flourish as you pursue your distinct paths.”

Falcone attended Brescia University and was a member of the Lady Bearcats Softball team. She graduated in 2005 Magna Cum Laude with a bachelors in science.  She received her degree as doctor of osteopathic medicine in 2009 from Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine (LECOM) in Bradenton, Florida.

From there she started residency training at the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center in Pittsburgh, PA in the field of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R).  Upon residency graduation in 2013 she began work at Owensboro Health as the Medical Director of the acute inpatient rehab unit as well as the outpatient Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facility (CORF).  She continues her position at Owensboro health today.

The following students received honors at the event: (pictures available upon request)

Scholarships

Leah Armstrong, Bowling Green, St. Mary Carmel Browning Literature Scholarship

Tonice Banks, Radcliff, Lincoln Service Business Scholarship and Gruelich Scholarship

Cheyenne Bennett, Utica, Margarite Hawkett Art Scholarship and Theophilia Joan oexmann Art Show Award for Stained Glass

Reagan Calloway, Whitesville, Phillip Hayden Memorial Scholarship

Shaun Conklin, Owensboro, Sr. Mary Jean Cotter Art Scholarship; Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Ceramics and Photography

Karyssa Creager, Clarksville, OH, Phillip Hayden Memorial Scholarship

Devin Ford, Philpot, Gary Karr Music Scholarship

Whitney Galloway, Owensboro, William M. Elmer Business Scholarship

Kassi Gilbert, Lebanon Junction, Sr. Casimir Czurles Biology Scholarship; Theodore Swigert Carlisle Chemistry Scholarship; and St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Katilyn Hamilton, Madisonville, Sr. Sharon Sullivan Education Scholarship

Adam Hayden, Maceo, Robert McDowell Scholarship

Makenzie Jackson, Owensboro, August C. Muckler Education Scholarship; Owensboro Civitan Jack Keeney Education Scholarship

Marla Lanham Phillips, Owensboro, J.B. Hocker Good Government Scholarship

Sara Lewis, Lewisport, Bill & Jacinta Garinger Scholarship and Alpha Chi New Member

Taylor Love, Hartford, John D. & Anna Marie Byrne Family Education Scholarship

Antonio Figueroa-Martinez, Goodlettsville, TN, Florence Henderson Music Scholarship

Angela Kurz, Owensboro, Charles E. Field Business Scholarship

Audrey McIntosh, Owensboro, Sr. Irene Hayden Music Scholarship

Taylor Noble, Lewisport, Geoffrey Ferry Scholarship and Freshman Mathematics Award

Mallorie Polston, Utica, Suzetta Ebelhar Education Scholarship

Lauren Reynolds, Fordsville, Florence Henderson Music Scholarship

Cameron Robinson, White Plains, Delbert S. Murphy Alumni Scholarship

Mateo Ruales, Brazil, Sr. Alberta Birkhead Memorial Business Scholarship

Morgan Thomas, Owensboro, Virginia Stout Fitzgerald Endowed Scholarship

Autumn Tonkins, Evansville, IN, Sr. Robert Irene Golden Art Scholarship and Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Sculpture

Teresa Whitten, Owensboro, Phillip Hayden Memorial Scholarship

Awards

Preye Agbana, Nigeria, High Scholastic Achievement; Fred J. Clements Honors Award for Science;  and St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Millicent Akere, Nigeria, High Scholastic Achievement; Outstanding Student in Mathematics and Alpha Chi Leadership

Jerabai Andrew-JaJa, Nigeria, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Drawing and Best in Show; and Alpha Chi Leadership

Dakota Barron, Manhattan, KS, Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Award and Outstanding First Year Advocate Award

John Bolin, Lewisport, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Watercolor, Printmaking & Juror’s Choice

Jonathan Brey, Philpot, High Scholastic Achievement

Olivia Conder, Philpot, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Painting

Jacob Fischer, Owensboro, LaVega Clements History Award

Hadley Fitzgerald Boaz, Owensboro, Outstanding Middle School Clinical Practice Candidate

Hunter Gaddis, Owensboro, Outstanding First Year Computer Science Student Award

Danielle Hancock, Owensboro, Outstanding Service Award in the Biology Area

Nathan Huff, Philpot, Theophilia Joan Oexmann Art Show Award for Digital Art

Daniel Matthew Lageman, Union, Maggie Clements Religious Studies Award

Dulce Lopez, San Diego, CA, Outstanding MSW Field Practicum Student

Marissa Meader, Friendswood, TX, High Scholastic Achievement

Tami Moreno, Ann Arbor, MI, Outstanding Bachelors of Social Work Student

Alanna Mudd, Caneyville, Sr. George Ann Cecil Leadership Award for Excellence in the Field of Education

Shelby Nelson, Nolensville, TN, High Scholastic Achievement; Honors College Graduate; Outstanding Achievement in Speech Pathology and Audiology; and Alpha Chi Leadership

Yasmani Ochoa, Lewisport, Sr. Michelle Morek Award for Outstanding Senior in Biology

Joan Radford, Idaho Falls, ID, High Scholastic Achievement

Andrew Robert, Utica, Outstanding Accounting Student and Alpha Chi Leadership

Lauren Rodgers, Henderson, Special Recognition in the Biology Area

Victoria Shaffer, Owensboro, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Samantha Steckler, Leopold, IN, Outstanding Business Student

Rachel Tanner, Owensboro, Certification in Public Child Welfare in the Commonwealth of Kentucky

Tonya Tivitt, Hardinsburg, Computer Science Sportsman Award

Sophia Walker, Hartwell, GA, High Scholastic Achievement

Josh Wetzel, Metropolis, IL, Institute of Management Accountants Honors Award

Laurie White, Anthem, AZ, Outstanding BSW Field Practicum Student

Honors College Graduates

Jessica Burk, Hawesville

Kumari Logan, Radcliff

Shelby Nelson, Nolensville, TN

Savannah Stivers, Maysville, IN

Student Athletes

Jose Alcazar, Malaga, St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Haley Coons, Owensboro, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Nickole Durbin, Mascoutah, IL, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes; Alpha Chi Leadership; and Alpha Chi New Member

Courtney Klueppel, Eddyville, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Chase McCauley, Louisville, St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Justin Roberts, Mayfield, St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Jayde Robinson, Elkton, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Jennie Satterfield, Owensboro, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Zachary Scheid, Washington, IN, St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Brandon Stacker, Bowling Green, St. Sebastian Award for Student Athletes

Naruemon Wiriyachon, Prince Frederick, MD, St. Catherine Award for Student Athletes

Alpha Chi

Jamie Chowning, Louisville

Cynthia Foote, Wetumpka, AL

Chemika Green, Tupelo, MS

Keeley Kooken, Monroe, GA

Angela Kurz, Owensboro

Deborah Ogulu, Nigeria

Courtney Onwuzuruigbo, Forestdale, MA

Deborah Sanchez, Lindale, TX

Erin Ticarat, Olivehurst, CA

Stephanie Wall, Owensboro

Phi Alpha Honor Society of Social Work

Amy Bassett, Henderon

Dawn Batten, Fresno, CA

Tiffany Berg, Chippewa Falls, WI

Terina Buentello, Austin, TX

Jessica Castillo, Winnetka, CA

Jeanne Etheridge, Kennesaw, GA

Tammera Ferguson, Seatac, WA

Sarah Funk, Luck, WI

Rachel Gorlitz, Battle Creek, MI

Pamela Hammon, Sacramento, CA

Elandis Hardy, Vincent, AL

Jaimie Harlow, Wethersfield, CT

Michele Herrington, Monroe Township, NJ

Ashley Sanchez, Universal City, TX

Tynan Ipaye, Charlotte, NC

Michele Johnston, Pensacola, FL

Christina Kirkland, Huntsville, AL

Jenifer McLuskie, Herndon, VA

Julie Miller, Fayetteville, TN

Jennifer Monier, Inverness, FL

Jessica Seabolt, Blairsville, GA

Molly Steinseifer, Marquette Heights, IL

Natasha Tackett, Pikeville

Sara Tear, Kasson, MN