Brescia University awarded degrees at the Owensboro Sports Center on May 8, 2021. The following students received degrees as indicated:
Associate of Arts (A.A.)
Associate of Science (A.S.)
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
Bachelor of Science (B.S.)
Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.)
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Master of Science in Management (M.S.M)
Master of Social Work (M.S.W.)
Scholarly Honors
Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.5
Magna Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.7
Summa Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.9
+Honors College, Alpha Chi, and/or Phi Alpha Honor Society
Kentucky
Alvaton
Dylan Scott Beckham, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics (Cum Laude)
Bardstown
+Toni Renee Keeling, B.A. in History with English minor (Cum Laude)
Beaver Dam
Nicholas R. McKenney, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics
Makenzie Grace Moore, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management
Benton
Leslie Amelia Duran, A.S. in Business
Beverly
+Meredith Hallie Asher, M.S.W.
Bowling Green
Brandon Scott Stacker, B.S. in Special Education: Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders, Teacher Certification in P-12 and Social Studies 5-8 (Magna Cum Laude)
Jacob Landon Matthew Bostick, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Cadiz
Kyle Mason Bleidt, B.A. in Social Studies, Teacher Certification Grades 8-12
Calhoun
Kathryn Elizabeth Gray, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Robbi Danielle Morris, B.S. in Psychology
Central City
Alexis Leshe Drumheller, B.S. in Psychology with Art minor (Magna Cum Laude)
Kendall Whitaker, B.S. in Psychology and Pre-Law Studies
Clay
Fabian Orlando Torres, B.S. in Biology
Cloverport
+Paytience Adair Ferguson, B.A. in Graphic Design (Summa Cum Laude)
Corydon
Michaela B. Kamuf, B.S. in Business
Cynthiana
Melony Ann Dunaway, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Dixon
Kaylee Grace Moore, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Elizabethtown
Ke’mya Jones, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Elkton
Alicia Anna Nicole Salazar, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Education and Psychology
Fordsville
Calli Elizabeth Rusher, B.S. in Accounting
Fort Thomas
+Ruth Ann Mae Barth, B.S. in Psychology with Spanish minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Greenville
+Madison Simms, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Cum Laude)
Alexis P. Jessup, B.S.W in Social Work
Jerriann Elizabeth Troutman, B.S.W in Social Work
Hardinsburg
Matthew Taylor Tate, B.A. in Theology (Manga Cum Laude)
Andrea Barra Sheroan, B.S.W in Social Work
Hawesville
Leah Jo Schwindel, B.S.W in Social Work
Hazard
+Andrea Dione Melton, M.S.W.
Henderson
William Parker Brown, B.S.W in Social Work
Sonya Ray, B.S.W in Social Work
Kyle A. Robinson, M.S.M.
Hopkinsville
+Ashley Nicole Beamon, M.S.W.
Horse Branch
Erika Alcoser, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Jeffersontown
Mikayla Lorraine Toon, B.A. in Art with History minor
Leitchfield
+Miranda Kay Boaz, B.A. in Social Studies with History minor, Teacher Certification Grades 8-12 (Summa Cum Laude)
Lewisport
Mary Faye Smith, A.A. in Human Services
Lisvet Ochoa, A.S. in Health Science
Lexington
Arydian M. Eko, M.S.W.
Louisville
Aijah Lashay Claycomb, A.S. in Business
Brienna L. Taylor, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Jessica Lauren Molestina, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jordan Mikayla White, B.S.W in Social Work
Madisonville
DaMontae Barnhill, B.S. in Business
Brittany Christine Lear, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Melanie Grace Dragoo, M.B.A.
Landon Giles Holt, M.S.W.
Marion
Courtney Beverly, B.S. in Psychology
Cassidy ReShea Moss, B.S. in Biology
Mayfield
Grant Eugene Jackson, B.S. in Computer Science
Morganfield
Steven James Zehr, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics (Cum Laude)
Owensboro
Caitlyn Elizabeth Bell, A.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Mathematics and History
Avery Chappell, A.S. in Business
Noah B. Douglas, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Alex Foster, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Brenden Gene King, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Kristopher Matthew Luck, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Elizabeth Marie Esparza, B.A. in Art Education, Teacher Certification Grade P-12 (Cum Laude)
Traci Lynn Renfrow, B.A. in Graphic Design (Cum Laude)
Heidi Denise Reyes, B.A. in Political Science
Hunter Sparks, B.A. in History
Joseph Kyle Allen, B.S. in Biology
Austin T. Brown, B.S. in Business
Matthew Ryan Eaggleston, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Human Resource Management
Hassan Green, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics
Austin L. Hamilton, B.S. in Agricultural Business
Haley Huerta, B.S. in Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Larkin Nicole Johnson, B.S. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Kelsey Elizabeth-Ann Kimmell, B.S. in Elementary Education, Teacher Certification P-5 and Spanish (Summa Cum Laude)
+Emily Catherine Lyons, B.S. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Leah Mackenzie Sergeant, B.S. in Psychology
Shawnda Richelle Stanley, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Cum Laude)
+Mary H. Sumlut, B.S. in Biochemistry (Summa Cum Laude)
+Micah Angelica Swift, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)
Kimberly Ann Taylor, B.S. in Business
+Madison Alexandra Taylor, B.S. in Elementary Education, Teacher Certification in P-5 (Summa Cum Laude)
Letina M. Warren, B.S. in Accounting (Cum Laude)
Courtney Lynne Weedman, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders with Psychology minor (Magna Cum Laude)
+Anna Marie Hua Atkinson, B.S.W in Social Work with Psychology minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Peter Joseph Mattingly, B.S.W in Social Work
+Aimee C. Rudd, B.S.W in Social Work
+Crystal Gail Stevens, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Lee Ann Catron, M.B.A.
James F. Lebold III, M.B.A.
Yitong Liu, M.B.A.
Reito Cecilia Moree, M.B.A.
Nicole B. Murphy, M.B.A.
Katherine Porter, M.B.A.
Jason Anthony Toth, M.B.A.
Stephanie Elaine Wechtenhiser, M.B.A.
Carolina Campos-Glover, M.S.W.
+Nicole Cooke-Frost, M.S.W.
+Ashley Armstrong Everly, M.S.W.
Paducah
William James Edward Bell, B.S. in Accounting
Raceland
+Brandi Nicole Morris, M.S.W.
Slaughters
+Noah Brayden Cunningham, B.S. in Biology (Magna Cum Laude)
Sturgis
Katelyn Mallory Buzzard, M.S.W.
Tollesboro
Tiffany Danielle Teegarden, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Vine Grove
Bailey Noelle Caster, A.A. in Liberal Arts
Alabama
Fort Mitchell
Deidra Burke, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Hueytown
+Ashley Webb Gibson, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Vernon
+Krystal Serpas, M.S.W.
California
Folsom
Sarah Bacsi Larson, B.S.W in Social Work
Hesperia
+Regina Romo, M.S.W.
Murrieta
Camila Marie Briceno, B.S.W in Social Work
San Carlos
Alex Roberto Pennes, B.S. in Business
Susanville
+Natasha L. Cote, M.S.W.
Colorado
Colorado Springs
Essence Mann, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing with Music minor
Connecticut
North Stonington
+Britni Leah Baer Gagne Fox, M.S.W.
District of Columbia
Washington
Simone-Alex M. Risdon, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work, Psychology, and Nursing
Florida
Orlando
Lauren Wells, A.S. in Health Science
Naples
+Annette B. Zamora, M.S.W.
Georgia
Athens
Lorel Lawrence, B.S. in Psychology
Augusta
Anna Elizabeth Dunn, M.S.W.
Calhoun
Tiffany De Souza, B.S.W in Social Work
Columbus
Stasha Fowler, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Conyers
Nancy Johnson, B.S.W in Social Work
Hampton
+Tyneisha L. Taylor, M.S.W.
Hawaii
Honolulu
Daijah Escobar, M.S.W.
Illinois
Champaign
+Sophia C. Marick, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Grayslake
+Angelita Clark, M.S.W.
McLeansboro
Raegan Marie Halley, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Midlothian
+Katie Ann Clifford, M.S.W.
Springfield
Lydia Michl Sommer, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Indiana
Crown Point
Lashayia Holman, M.S.W.
Evansville
Bertha Alicia Melendres, B.A. in Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Autumn Tonkins, B.A. in Art
MiKayla Allene Chinn, B.S. in Computer Sciences
Grandview
Justice Dawn Taylor, B.S. in Special Education: Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders, Teacher Certification in P-12 and Elementary Education P-5 (Cum Laude)
Jasper
Milton Fernando Garcia, B.S. in Business
Hannah Leigh Colvin, M.S.W.
Oakland City
+Jordan Michelle Blemker, B.S. in Secondary Mathematics, Teacher Certification in 8-12 (Summa Cum Laude)
Sheridan
Catherine Gibson, B.A. in Political Studies with Pre-Law Studies minor
St. Meinrad
Josiah Kimiri Kimani, A.S. in Health Science
Tell City
+Lynnann H. Harding, B.S. in Medical Laboratory Science (Summa Cum Laude)
Iowa
Keokuk
Alyssa Hope Devericks, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Louisiana
Winnfield
DeAnna Moller, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Maryland
Oakland
Breanna Mae Chambliss, M.S.W
Michigan
Baldwin
Shawn L. Washington, B.S.W in Social Work
Roscommon
Kristopher Toy, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Psychology and Social Work
Minnesota
Brook Park
Brooke Lynn James, B.S.W in Social Work
Rochester
Amy Jo Barker, B.S.W in Social Work
St. Cloud
Cassandra Lynn Bauman, M.S.W.
Missouri
Belton
+Jennifer Lynn Cochran, M.S.W.
Caruthersville
Maria Guadalupe Ibarra, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Korissa Taylor, B.S.W in Social Work
Mississippi
Columbus
+Shannon Leigh Ellis, M.S.W,
Montana
Great Falls
Gerald Oscar Fredrick Brooking, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology
Kalispell
Amanda Elizabeth Warren, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Nevada
Boulder City
Beth J. Hester, M.SW.
Reno
Eilynn Garcia, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
New Hampshire
Goffstown
+Candace Callahan Wilson, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
North Haverhill
+Stacey Lynne Fontaine-Stearns, M.S.W.
New Jersey
Bridgewater
Alessandra DelPrincipe, B.S.W in Social Work
New York
Brooklyn
Lourdes Torres Amato, B.S.W in Social Work
Buffalo
Kissena S. Frazier, M.S.W.
Oswego
Valerie E. Baxter, A.A. in Human Services
Rochester
Jennifer L. Tortora, B.S.W. in Social Work
Washingtonville
Yessica Amadis, B.S.W. in Social Work
North Carolina
Brevard
Amanda Lynn Dyer, B.S.W in Social Work
Charlotte
Sarah Elizabeth Wisdom-Simelani, B.S.W. in Social Work
Thurmond
+Kayla Mae Gentry, M.S.W.
Ohio
Blue Ash
Anna Orszynska, M.S.W.
Cincinnati
Kathryn Michelle Long, M.S.W.
Cleveland
Rhonda K. Janey, M.S.W.
Coshocton
Andrea Maxine Garrett, B.S.W in Social Work
Fayetteville
Sadie Raquel Benfield, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Social Work and Psychology
Fort Recovery
Shannon Marie Garman, A.A. in Human Services
Luckey
Melisa Ann Konesni, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Lynchburg
Misty Lee Branham, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Business and Psychology
Milford
Ashli Sheldon, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)
Wellston
Adam Keith Niday, M.S.W.
Oklahoma
Ponca City
Kayla Renee Burnette, A.A. in Human Services
Pennsylvania
Erie
Mark Edward Moss, M.B.A.
Newville
Lauri Renee Grillon, A.A. in Human Services
Tennessee
Clarksville
+Debra Leigh Pitts, M.S.W.
Fayetteville
+Sarah Jean Cox, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing (Summa Cum Laude)
Huntsville
Nila Halea Rose Morgan, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Murfreesboro
Angel Jeffries, B.S. in Biology (Cum Laude)
Nashville
+Kristen Janine Small, M.S.W.
Newport
Alicia Nicole Penton, B.S.W in Social Work
White House
Barry Jacob Jarvis, B.S. in Biology
Texas
Brownwood
+Rhonda Renee Sissy Keith, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Dallas
Princess Holloway, M.S.W.
Del Rio
Mackenzie Parker, A.A. in Human Services
El Paso
+Alva Lynn Lee, B.S.W in Social Work
Lubbock
Tamara L. Adams, M.S.W.
Plano
Christina Eileen Erin Trentham, M.S.W.
San Antonio
Corali Keller, B.S.W in Social Work
Dolly Jane Lopez, B.S.W in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Heidi Woodsford, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Sparta
Vanessa Amanda-Lee Williams, B.A. in English: Emphasis on Professional Writing with Art minor
Utah
Ogden
Kristen Reinhard, M.S.W.
Salt Lake City
Lauren Beth Pleva, M.S.W.
Virginia
Cross Junction
Annette Christine Smith, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Fredericksburg
Jonda D. Light, M.S.W.
Washington
Lake Stevens
Alana Davis, B.S.W in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Olympia
Megan Marie Miller, B.S.W in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Haiti
Port-de-Paix
Patrick Augustin, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphases in Computer and Art
Puerto Rico
Yauco
Alejandro Hernandez Legrand, B.S. in Business
Scotland
Glasgow
Antony T. Reilly, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management
Trinidad & Tobago
Couva
Alvin M. Benjamin, A.S. in Business
Vietnam
Lanh Hoang, B.A. in Theology (Magna Cum Laude)
Thoa Phan, B.A. in English (Summa Cum Laude)
Ho Chi Minh
Sister Thanh Thi Ngoc Nguyen, CMR, B.A. in Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies with Professional Writing minor (Summa Cum Laude)
Sr. Phuong Thi Bich Nguyen, CMR, B.S. in Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
To watch the 2021 Commencement, please visit https://livestream.com/accounts/19227302/bucommencement2021.