The Campaign for Brescia University - Gateway to Our Second Century
Netclassroom Bookmark and Share Apply Now
Related Information

2012 Honors Convocation Award Recipients

Brescia University held its Honors Convocation on Sunday, April 29, 2012. The following 102 students were recognized for their scholastic achievements.

Alden, NY               
Amanda Marie Snell was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Allen, KY
Amy Dawn Jones was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Beaver Dam, KY
Charles Jordan Johnson received the Sr. Alberta Birkhead Scholarship.

Bloomfield, NM
Sarah Florez was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Brandenburg, KY
Jesse Lynn Adams was the recipient of the New Student of the Year Award.

Burkesville, KY
Erika Murphy received the Outstanding Student Award in Special Education.

Calhoun, KY
Megan Short received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.

Caneyville, KY
Trena Bratcher received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for Best of Show and for First Place in Drawing.

Canton, NC
Antoinette Morris received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award and was accepted into the Master of Social Work Program at Edinboro University in Pennsylvania.

Central City, KY
Jennifer T. Vincent was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Clarkson, KY
Laura Wygant received the Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student Award.

Columbia, KY
Kelsey Danielle Hurrigan was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Cornersville, TN
Sarah May King was the recipient of the Lincoln Service Scholarship.

Cunningham, KY
Haylie Nicole Hobbs was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Darien, IL
Violet Maka was the recipient of the Fred J. Clements Science Award.

Des Moines, IA
Bonnie Crosby was recognized for her membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.

Elsmere, KY
Corey Vaughan Moore received the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Baseball and received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.

Evansville, IN
Leslie Powell received the Ursuline Educational Services Student Service Recognition.

Falls of Rough, KY
Ceara Ray Robin was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Fayetteville, TN
Glenn Cox was recognized for his membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.

Fishers, IN
Enrique Lane Faison was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Frankfort, KY
Maureen Catherine Travers was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Greenfield, IN
Julie Anne Reynolds received the High Scholarstic Achievement Award, the Outstanding Achievement in Psychology Award, recognition for completing the Brescia University Honors Program, and was the recipient of the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award.

Greensburg, KY
Nathan Curtis Laramore was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Greenville, KY
Embra Hawkins received the St. Sebastian/St. Catharine Award for Scholar Athletes in Cross Country.
Schyler Alexandria Pentecost was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Hardinsburg, KY
Maura O’Donoghue received the Student Support Service Award for Outstanding Service and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Hawesville, KY
Jourdan Nicole Kratzer was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Henderson, KY
Mary Ann Buckman was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Carla Crespo was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Stephan Isaac Duncan was recognized for his membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.
Dennis Gish was recognized for being accepted into the Educational Psychology Master’s Program at the University of Northern Colorado.
Emily Whelan received the Sr. Michele Morek Award for Outstanding Senior in Biology.

Homeworth, OH
Dorothea Stanley received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.

Hopkinsville, KY
Stephanie Elizabeth Olp was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Island, KY
Rebecca Rowland received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award, and the Owensboro Civitan Jack Keeney Memorial Scholarship.

Lanesville, IN
LeAnne Myers received the Ursuline Educational Services Student Service recognition and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Leitchfield, KY
Grant Collins received the First Year Programming Award.
Matthew Joseph Lasley received the Achievement in Original Poetry Writing.

Lewisport, KY
Miranda Bowlds received the Outstanding Social Work Field Practicum Student Award, received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award and was accepted to the University of Louisville Kent School of Social Work.
Mary Mingus received the Student Support Service Award for Persistence and the August C. Muckler Memorial Scholarship.

Louisville, KY
Sara “Katt” Downs received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Photography.
Spencer Christian Hall was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Tennis.
Molly Payne was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Soccer.

Marion, KY
Jessi Lea Hodge was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Basketball.

Marysville, KY
Carrie Elizabeth Stanfield was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Melbourne, FL
Daniel Ensell was the recipient of the Maggie Clements Religious Studies Award.

Morganfield, KY
William Tyler Lyon was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Newburgh, IN
Italo C. Arruda was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Soccer.
Katlynn Ceceilia Sater was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Softball, and was recognized for her membership in the Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.

Owensboro, KY
Jennifer Aud received the Sister George Ann Cecile Leadership Award for Excellence in the Field of Education, and the Bernard and Suzette Mulligan-Ebelhar Scholarship.
Victoria Becker received the Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Secondary Education.
Carrie Elizabeth Bowen received the Owensboro Chapter – Institute of Management Accountants Award of Distinction.
Maggie Boyd received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Printmaking and First Place in Painting.
Jeanette Confer was accepted to the University of the Rockies for a Masters in Forensic Psychology.
Michelle Courtney received the Outstanding Freshman Mathematics Award.
Brittany Daugherty was the recipient of the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Golf.
Eric Logan Farley received the Sr. Casimir Czurles Biology Scholarship and the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Basketball.
Taylor Harper received the Greulich Scholarship in Psychology.
Haley Ray Hidenrite was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Amy Hinkley received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Holly Horsley received the Outstanding Student in Social Work Award, and received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Dana Howard was the recipient of the William Elmer Scholarship and the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Serenity Hulsey received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Jasen London received the Biology Area Special Recognition Award, the Biology Assistant Award for Excellent Service in the Biology Area, and the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Krystal Nicole Lucas was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Kristina Matury received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Mixed Media.
Chelsea Lynn McFarland received the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Volleyball.
Laura McBride received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award and was accepted into the Spalding University Master in Social Work Program.
Ashley Miller received Certification in the public Child Welfare Program in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
Kristin Miller received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Amanda Nicole Payne received the Outstanding Achievement in Speech Pathology and Audiology Award.
Abigail Riney was recognized for her membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.
David Ruth received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Graphic Design.
Matthew Adam Schrecker received the Charles E. Field Foundation Scholarship and the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award.
Ashlie Sigler received the Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Elementary Education.
Anthony Soto received the Ebelhar-Whitehead Accounting Scholarship, the Outstanding Accounting Student Award, and was recognized for his membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.
Austin Tapp received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award, the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award, and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Lee Ann Wells received recognition for Outstanding Participant by Student Support Services.
Charles Wolford was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.
Gerardo M. Zavala received the Outstanding Achievement Award in Spanish and the Outstanding Student Teacher Award in Middle Grades Education.

Paducah, KY
Evan Patrick Bickerstaff received the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Golf.

Philpot, KY
Nicholas Aaron Fulkerson received the High Scholastic Achievement Award and the Outstanding Accounting Student Award.
Chistopher Karn received the Achievement Award in Original Fiction Writing and the Outstanding Math Student Award.
Joseph Todd Melton was accepted to Western Kentucky University’s Master of Social Work Program.

Princeton, IN
Bryceanne Cutsinger was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Rockport, IN
Vicki Davis received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Textiles and First Place in Foundations.
Herbert Jared Votaw received the Outstanding Business Student Award.

Shephersville, KY
Brenda Palmer received the Theophila Joan Oexmann Art Award for First Place in Ceramics and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Siberia, IN
April Nucole Sherman was the recipient of the Mildred S. Field Scholarship.

Spottsville, KY
William Jacob Davis was the recipient of the JB Hocker Good Government Endowed Scholarship.

Sellersburg, IN
Moriah Nicole Stahl was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Tell City, IN
Sonya Lindauer received the Biology Area Special Recognition Award, Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award, Certification of Participation and Completion of the Brescia University Honors Program, and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Trenton, KY
Evelyn Turner was recognized for her membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.

Utica, KY
Christine Roberts received the Outstanding Computer Science Student Award.
Courtney Wilhoyte
received the High Scholastic Achievement Award.

Valley City, ND
Tanya Couture received the Outstanding Social Work Field Practicum Distance Learning Award and was recognized for her membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society.

Whitesville, KY
Olivia Ann Merritt received the High Scholastic Achievement Award.

Winthrop, MA
Athena Morrell received the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society New Member Award, was recognized for her membership in Delta Epsilon Sigma National Scholastic Honor Society, and was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Zionsville, IN
Lauren A. Dzikowski was recognized in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Overseas:

Muehlenbeck, Germany
Josefine Grups was the recipient of the High Scholastic Achievement Award, recipient of the Outstanding Achievement in Psychology Award, recipient of the Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society Leadership Award, and has been accepted into Nova Southeastern University PsyD Program in Clinical Psychology, accepted into Mercer University PhD Program in Clinical Medical Psychology, and Massachusetts School of Professional Psychology PsyD Program in Clinical Psychology.

Bogota, Columbia
Alejandra Paola Matiz received the St. Sebastian/St. Catherine Award for Scholar Athletes in Tennis.